Scrolling Netflix one flew over the cuckoos nest was on so I gave it a go and It was very worth it, been a while where I was totally engrossed in a movie.
Besides godfather 1 and 2, pulp fiction, and 12 angry men, any other must see movies?
Still love that we (USA) Dominate film. All you bourgeoisie can f.
Top 5 movies for me
Goodfellas/casino tomato / tomatoe
Ken burns baseball documentary. Not a film But 10/10
Too many good ones to choose from. Off the top of my head...
Unforgiven Conan the Barbarian (original) Predator Aliens (note plurality) Dazed and Confused
Some of my other pics.... Shawshank Redemption Pulp Fiction Alien Goodfellas Casino Midsommar Friday the 13th part 2 - 4 Dirty Harry Raiders of the Lost Ark Mandy and lots more....
For those that haven't seen them yet, both Midsommar & Mandy are real trips. I just saw Midsommar for the first time last week. Had zero expectations going in, but it's messed up in a really great way.
I like just about everything put out by the Coen Brothers, Martin Scorsese, Quentin Tarantino, Clint Eastwood, Tim Burton....
I agree with this entire list.
If I start trying to do 5, I'll start out with 20 and try to whittle it down, and won't be able to...I'll be angry about every one that comes off the list.
The Deer Hunter Goodfellas Fargo Pulp Fiction 2001 A Space Odyssey
I went with one war movie, one gangster movie, one scifi, and two weird ones...PF is a weird one, not a ganster movie
Back up #2s...
Full Metal Jacket The Godfather Anything else by the Coen Brothers The Shining Alien
...though The Shining and Alien are both horror movies, to my mind...Alien is not a scifi, and doesn't become action flicks til part 2.
Rocky Horror, Napoleon Dynamite, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Empire Strikes Back, the entire Lord of the Rings series.
Stripes, Blazing Saddles, The Predator, First Blood, Bull Durham, the rest of Star Wars (only the old ones).
Heriditary in my opinion is way better than Midsommar. Both by Ari Aster. Todd has a pretty cool list. My gamer tag is Jack Burton, from Big Trouble in Little China. Gremlins, Ghostbusters, stuff by the Coen Brothers. I think There Will be Blood is one of the best in our generation. A24 does cool shitt.
Todd's list further nails it. Crap...I totally forgot Full Metal Jacket. First 1/2 of movie is as solid as any ever made. Saving Private Ryan too! I must've not had enough coffee this morning!
Add also add Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Pale Rider and Outlaw Josey into the mix.
Heredity is pretty good, but decently slow (except for those crazy 10 minutes). I found Midsommar to be a complete movie - which includes cinematography, musical score and story line. All of the "scary" parts are in bright broad daylight, which I can't remember ever being done before. The music that plays at the end is a fantastic juxtaposition from what is being shown on screen. Also, hot swedish womens.
Less because they are good, but mostly because they make me laugh, a lot...
Anchorman Ghostbusters The Ladies Man (My cat is named Leon Phelps, even though she's a little girl cat) The Blues Brothers Trading Places Raising Arizona A Fish Called Wanda Major League Semi-Pro
And a few more that are just plain good...
What's Eating Gilbert Grape? The Ten Commandments Across the Universe Hoosiers Straight Outta Compton Boyz in da Hood Colors Training Day Rush Chinatown Jaws (should have been in my first post, one of my favorites) A Perfect Storm Boogie Nights
So there ya go...my 70 Top 5 movies
I'll probably think of 25 more as soon as I post this.
One final one that I kept separate from the rest...mainly because it should be kept separate from everything, and probably everyone...but I saw a list last year that had the "most difficult to watch movies ever" listed...
And there was a film on it called "The Serbian Film".
If you've seen it...well, they weren't kidding. Pretty challenging movie, to say the least.
If you haven't seen it, and this gets you to check it out...well, I'll apologize now.
You've been warned. You'll probably be damaged just by reading the Wiki page, even if you never watch the movie.
No Country for Old Men Gran Torino Joker The Princess Bride The Fugitive A River Runs Through It Forrest Gump The Terminator
Point Break...which I didn't like much when it first came out, and I have seen about ten times since, and like it a little more every time...I think I have just learned to like Keanu Reeves a little more each time. Still don't get much out of any of the Matrix movies...maybe I need to watch them all again and see how I feel.
Patton Excalibur The Outlaw Josey Wales Schindler's List The Lord of the Rings trilogy
And 362 other films
Posted by: Anonymous
Re: Top 5 movies - 09/22/2002:01 PM
Drama: The Outlaw Josie Wales/Unforgiven they are equals Both Godfathers Goodfellas Jeremiah Johnson Tombstone
Honorable Mentions:
The Natural American Psycho Batman the Dark Knight The Big Lebowski Goldfinger
Comedy: Old School Back to School Cheech and Chong's Next Movie Young Frankenstein The Jerk
Action: Predator(best action flick ever created,bar none) Rambo first blood Conan The Barbarian (Arnold not that new [Bleeeeep!]) Bourne Identity Commando LOL
But the best of all time is anything with BRUCE FKN LEE!!
Some older stuff I liked. Death Wish The Professional The Mechanic Emperor of the North The Flim-Flam Man Man in the Wilderness The original Walking Tall Gangs of New York It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad world Big trouble in Little China The Toxic Avenger Monty Pythons and the Holly Grail The original Mad Max Beetlejuice
The Shining (+ Dr. Sleep) Patriot Games Clear & Present Danger The Gods Must Be Crazy Fast Times Red Dawn (original) Red October Too many 007's to count Magnum Force Dead Pool Bridges of Madison County Two Mules for Sister Sara Gran Torino GBU Fist Full of Dollars For a Few Dollars More Heartbreak Ridge Play Misty for Me The Eiger Sanction Every Which Way But Loose Any Which Way You Can Escape From Alcatraz
I cheated with a trilogy or I'd really dress you guys down for not being able to count to 5.
I've seen a couple here I'd forgotten about, but will now go watch immediately - like the Eiger Sanction, one of Clint's best movies. And The Gods Must Be Crazy - I totally forgot about that one.
Gods Must Be Crazy...just watched it for the dunno how many times just a few months ago.
Considering how much I love all of Clint's older westerns...I didn't really get blown away by Unforgiven, not like seemingly everyone else in the world did. After the first ten minutes when he kills half the town and rapes a woman, it was kinda slow...at least that's my remembering of it.
Fish on...
Todd
Posted by: Anonymous
Re: Top 5 movies - 09/22/2007:49 PM
The sensuous nurse starring Ursula Andress and Jack Palance was the first movie I ever saw that had bush,and snatch in it. I was 12,at my friend Chris Bierman's house. We would get stoned and watch Ozzy Osbourne live with Jake E Lee. Badass
Considering how much I love all of Clint's older westerns...I didn't really get blown away by Unforgiven, not like seemingly everyone else in the world did. After the first ten minutes when he kills half the town and rapes a woman, it was kinda slow...at least that's my remembering of it.
Fish on...
Todd
That's not how the Unforgiven goes. Clint doesn't loose his chit until the very end. Until that moment, he was a reformed killer & simple pig farmer - cured of his wickedness by his dearly departed wife.
More to add...
Spartacus Memento Drive Gladiator Nightmare on Elm Street 1 - 2 (originals) Creepshow Tales from the Darkside Twilight Zone (the movie)
Also...a top 5 list amendment. I totally forgot Jaws. I'm bumping Dazed & Confused for Jaws.
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot Inglorious Basterds Fury Dog Day Afternoon Raging Bull Midnight Run Rooster Cogburn Robocop Das Boot The Dove Ring of Bright Water LeMans The China Syndrome All The President's Men Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Sting
Fantastic lists guys and I recognize a lot of them, but as I was thinking of some of my favorite titles the same issue arises with music as with movies for me.
Movies and music decompress me, but I don't retain any of the info. After I watch a movie, I can be asked "what did you watch", and my answer 95% of the time is "Fuk'ed if I know". I just can't remember the story, titles, actor's names, etc. They're just mindless entertainment for X amount of time while I'm plugged into it. When the lights turn back on...I'm ready to go on to the next thing at hand. I do thourghly enjoy good acting, story, etc. I guess it's just temp entertainment to me?
A couple that came to mind that I didn't see mentioned, in no particular order..
Top Gun (Hey we were 15yo) Animal House Caddy Shack We Were Soldiers (I thought Gibson was great) Goodfella's
I have seen most of the movies already mentioned. My two top movies are. Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan (2007) The bad part it is is subtitled and Wolf Creek, from Australia. Horror film.
Posted by: Anonymous
Re: Top 5 movies - 09/23/2009:17 PM
Originally Posted By: Excitable Bob
I have seen most of the movies already mentioned. My two top movies are. Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan (2007) The bad part it is is subtitled and Wolf Creek, from Australia. Horror film.
Parasite was one of the better movies I've seen in a while. I get on 80s kicks and usually just do a search of best 80s movies to jog my memory. I loved The Burbs, People Under the Stairs (90's I think), Little Monsters and Explorers when I was a kid. Still do.
5 that I like True Grit (Jeff Bridges) Ghostbusters Gremlins Big Trouble in Little China Adaptation
I can't recall seeing Rocky in there...too lazy to go back and read three pages of movies...but if we left it off, that's a significant oversight.
Rocky and Rocky II were both pretty good...Rocky III was, well, rocky...but Mr. T was fun. Rocky IV was straight up dumb, and however many there have been after that, they have all sucked. At least Creed was decent.
Fish on...
Todd
Posted by: Anonymous
Re: Top 5 movies - 10/06/2004:02 PM
Originally Posted By: Todd
I can't recall seeing Rocky in there...too lazy to go back and read three pages of movies...but if we left it off, that's a significant oversight.
Rocky and Rocky II were both pretty good...Rocky III was, well, rocky...but Mr. T was fun. Rocky IV was straight up dumb, and however many there have been after that, they have all sucked. At least Creed was decent.
Fish on...
Todd
Burgess Meredith as Mickey is one of the all time greatest roles ever. That speech he gives Rocky as he gives him the cuff link he got from Marciano was legendary,and when he tries to get Rock to have him as a manager is a great scene. Stallone is underrated I dgaf what anyone says.