Defiance Boats!
[…] How can the State even allow them to "sell" or "pass down" a state issued license? How can the state only allow a few people the rights to harvest publicly own state fish? Hell, this whole mess should be in the courts right now! Doe's the word "Monopoly" sound familiar to you? In my mind, this is a "Monopoly" of a state owned resource!

It appears to me, that this issue, along with others, should be legally challenge to stop this "incidental" taking of state owned fish, in our rivers. One answer may lay in what is said in RCW 77.04.013 (Findings and intent). In part, it states that; "The legislature finds that all fish, shellfish, and wildlife species should be managed under a single comprehensive set of goals, policies, and objectives, and that the decision-making authority should rest with the fish and wildlife commission. The commission acts in an open and deliberative process that encourages public involvement and increases public confidence in department decision making."