It's not looking good for all you Neanderthal hating folks out there!
[…] 600 Capital Way North

Olympia, WA 98501

Dear Members of the Commission:

We are writing to express our disapproval of the commission's action to institute a two year ban on the retention of wild steelhead on western Olympic Peninsula rivers. We believe the commission's action violated the Administrative Procedures Act, is unsupported by fish management science and is contrary to state law expressed in RCW 77.

This letter will clarify the relationship between the legislature and the commission and then explain the reasons for the opposition to the ban on wild steelhead retention.

RCW 77.04.012 defines the mandate of the department and commission when it states:

"The commission may authorize the taking of wildlife, food fish game fish and shellfish only at times or places or in manners or quantities, as in the judgment of the commission does not impair the resource."

"The commission shall attempt to maximize the public recreational game fishing and hunting opportunities of all citizens...."

RCW 77.04.013 further clarifies the legislature's intent saying: