#1038484 - 09/22/20 06:23 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: Dan S.]
|
BUCK NASTY!!
Registered: 01/26/00
Posts: 6424
Loc: Vancouver, WA
|
Tombstone! Nothing like that movie...
Keith
_________________________
It's time to put the red rubber nose away, clown seasons over.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038485 - 09/22/20 06:49 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: NickD90]
|
Repeat Spawner
Registered: 08/04/99
Posts: 1463
Loc: Olympia, WA
|
...I love me some Clint movies. Eastwood directed "Richard Jewell". Watched this weekend. Good movie; recommend.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038487 - 09/22/20 07:12 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
Dick Nipples
Registered: 03/08/99
Posts: 28170
Loc: Seattle, Washington USA
|
Fuckyeah to Tombstone.
Gods Must Be Crazy...just watched it for the dunno how many times just a few months ago.
Considering how much I love all of Clint's older westerns...I didn't really get blown away by Unforgiven, not like seemingly everyone else in the world did. After the first ten minutes when he kills half the town and rapes a woman, it was kinda slow...at least that's my remembering of it.
Fish on...
Todd
_________________________
Team Flying Super Ditch Pickle
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038489 - 09/22/20 07:49 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: Dan S.]
|
ArvidBarker
Unregistered
|
The sensuous nurse starring Ursula Andress and Jack Palance was the first movie I ever saw that had bush,and snatch in it. I was 12,at my friend Chris Bierman's house. We would get stoned and watch Ozzy Osbourne live with Jake E Lee. Badass
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038490 - 09/22/20 07:49 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
I'm Idaho!
Registered: 08/15/14
Posts: 3624
|
Awesome lists guys, I will definitely watch some new to me movies.
_________________________
Mods = hall monitors
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038491 - 09/22/20 08:12 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: Todd]
|
Shooting Instructor for hire
Registered: 10/26/10
Posts: 7260
Loc: Snohomish, WA
|
Considering how much I love all of Clint's older westerns...I didn't really get blown away by Unforgiven, not like seemingly everyone else in the world did. After the first ten minutes when he kills half the town and rapes a woman, it was kinda slow...at least that's my remembering of it.
Fish on...
Todd
That's not how the Unforgiven goes. Clint doesn't loose his chit until the very end. Until that moment, he was a reformed killer & simple pig farmer - cured of his wickedness by his dearly departed wife. More to add... Spartacus Memento Drive Gladiator Nightmare on Elm Street 1 - 2 (originals) Creepshow Tales from the Darkside Twilight Zone (the movie) Also...a top 5 list amendment. I totally forgot Jaws. I'm bumping Dazed & Confused for Jaws. Party at the moon tower! PS Dan - kiss my grits.
_________________________
“If the military were fighting for our freedom, they would be storming Capitol Hill”. – FleaFlickr02
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038492 - 09/22/20 08:44 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
It all boils down to this - I'm right, everyone else is wrong, and anyone who disputes this is clearly a dumbfuck.
Registered: 03/07/99
Posts: 17149
Loc: SE Olympia, WA
|
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot Inglorious Basterds Fury Dog Day Afternoon Raging Bull Midnight Run Rooster Cogburn Robocop Das Boot The Dove Ring of Bright Water LeMans The China Syndrome All The President's Men Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Sting
_________________________
She was standin' alone over by the juke box, like she'd something to sell. I said "baby, what's the goin' price?" She told me to go to hell.
Bon Scott - Shot Down in Flames
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038493 - 09/23/20 06:08 AM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
Three Time Spawner
Registered: 03/08/99
Posts: 1844
Loc: Wenatchee, WA
|
Fantastic lists guys and I recognize a lot of them, but as I was thinking of some of my favorite titles the same issue arises with music as with movies for me.
Movies and music decompress me, but I don't retain any of the info. After I watch a movie, I can be asked "what did you watch", and my answer 95% of the time is "Fuk'ed if I know". I just can't remember the story, titles, actor's names, etc. They're just mindless entertainment for X amount of time while I'm plugged into it. When the lights turn back on...I'm ready to go on to the next thing at hand. I do thourghly enjoy good acting, story, etc. I guess it's just temp entertainment to me?
A couple that came to mind that I didn't see mentioned, in no particular order..
Top Gun (Hey we were 15yo) Animal House Caddy Shack We Were Soldiers (I thought Gibson was great) Goodfella's
_________________________
..."the clock looked at me just like the devil in disguise"...
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038513 - 09/23/20 11:40 AM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: Salmo g.]
|
ArvidBarker
Unregistered
|
Shane, if you're old enough to remember. How about: Saving Private Ryan Moonstuck So I Married An Axe Murderer Open Range The Revenant
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038545 - 09/23/20 08:07 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
Returning Adult
Registered: 03/13/07
Posts: 421
Loc: fuctifino
|
I have seen most of the movies already mentioned. My two top movies are. Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan (2007) The bad part it is is subtitled and Wolf Creek, from Australia. Horror film.
Edited by Excitable Bob (09/23/20 08:45 PM)
_________________________
She sits on the dock a fishin' in the water uh, huh I don't know her name she's the fisherman's daughter uh, huh Come on down to my boat baby Come on down where we can play Come on down to my boat baby Come on down we'll sail away.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038548 - 09/23/20 09:17 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: Excitable Bob]
|
ArvidBarker
Unregistered
|
I have seen most of the movies already mentioned. My two top movies are. Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan (2007) The bad part it is is subtitled and Wolf Creek, from Australia. Horror film. I only see one movie.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038573 - 09/24/20 09:41 AM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: ]
|
River Nutrients
Registered: 03/08/99
Posts: 13526
|
Shane, if you're old enough to remember. How about: Saving Private Ryan Moonstuck So I Married An Axe Murderer Open Range The Revenant Those are all good. Revenant was a good watch, but I don't think it merits anything close to a Top 5 rating, or even Top 50 rating.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038583 - 09/24/20 11:30 AM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: DCC]
|
BUCK NASTY!!
Registered: 01/26/00
Posts: 6424
Loc: Vancouver, WA
|
Caddy Shack... Now that's a great one!
Keith
_________________________
It's time to put the red rubber nose away, clown seasons over.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038584 - 09/24/20 11:42 AM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: stlhdr1]
|
River Nutrients
Registered: 03/15/99
Posts: 4214
Loc: Poulsbo, WA,USA
|
More recent movies:
Parasite 1917 A Star is Born 2018 Rocketman Bohemian Rhapsody
_________________________
I'd Rather Be Fishing for Summer Steelhead!
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038604 - 09/24/20 02:12 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
Spawner
Registered: 04/13/20
Posts: 722
|
Parasite was one of the better movies I've seen in a while. I get on 80s kicks and usually just do a search of best 80s movies to jog my memory. I loved The Burbs, People Under the Stairs (90's I think), Little Monsters and Explorers when I was a kid. Still do.
5 that I like True Grit (Jeff Bridges) Ghostbusters Gremlins Big Trouble in Little China Adaptation
Edited by JussieSmolt82 (09/24/20 02:31 PM)
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038605 - 09/24/20 02:13 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
Spawner
Registered: 04/13/20
Posts: 722
|
Critters, Flight of the Navigator, Tremors, The Wizard, Fright Night, Poltergeist, Howard the Duck....
House of the Devil is a new horror that is filmed like something from the 70s or 80s that is pretty cool and stylish.
Edited by JussieSmolt82 (09/24/20 02:18 PM)
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038606 - 09/24/20 02:17 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: Salmo g.]
|
ArvidBarker
Unregistered
|
Those are all good. Revenant was a good watch, but I don't think it merits anything close to a Top 5 rating, or even Top 50 rating.
Yeah I already posted my top 5 first,now I've been throwing out just 5 movies I think are good.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
#1038626 - 09/24/20 06:57 PM
Re: Top 5 movies
[Re: dwatkins]
|
Spawner
Registered: 04/13/20
Posts: 722
|
If you know or watch Cinemassacre/angry video game nerd is he does some cool movie reviews etc. on YouTube. Nostalgic stuff.
|
Top
|
|
|
|
|
1 registered (Excitable Bob),
483
Guests and
2
Spiders online. |
Key:
Admin,
Global Mod,
Mod
|
|
11498 Members
16 Forums
63783 Topics
645418 Posts
Max Online: 3001 @ 01/28/20 02:48 PM
|
|
|