Defiance Boats!
[…] manifestly unreasonable, or arbitrary.6 Injunctive relief may be available to a

party under the circumstances set forth in the injunction statute, RCW 7.40.020.7

The three criteria necessary for injunctive relief under the statute are

(1) that he has a clear legal or equitable right, (2) that he has a
well-grounded fear of immediate invasion of that right, and (3) that

3 RCW 77.15.192(2).
4 Alderwood Assocs. v. Washington Envtl. Council, 96 Wn.2d 230, 233, 635
P.2d 108 (1981).
5 Alderwood Assocs., 96 Wn.2d at 233.
6 In re Dependency of Q.L.M., 105 Wn. App. 532, 538, 20 P.3d 465 (2001).
7 RCW 7.40.020 provides in part:
Grounds for issuance. When it appears by the complaint that the
plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded and the relief, or any part
thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of
some act, the commission or continuance of which during the
litigation would produce great injury to the plaintiff; or when during
the litigation, it appears that the defendant is doing, or threatened,
or is about to do, or is procuring, or is suffering some act to be
done in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the
action tending to render the judgment ineffectual; or where such
relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining proceedings upon
any final order or judgment, an injunction may be granted to
restrain such act or proceedings until further order of the court.

-3-

No. 60173-3-I/4

the acts complained of are either resulting in or will result in actual
and substantial injury to him.[8]

Because all three of these criteria must be satisfied to warrant any relief,