Defiance Boats!
[…] Following its

investigation, the Department referred the matter to the King County Prosecutor

for possible criminal charges.

David and Shari Krick, d/b/a The Mole Guy, Inc., (the Kricks) commenced

this action against the Department for damages and simultaneously moved to

enjoin the Department from enforcing the ban on the use of body-gripping traps

to capture moles. The Kricks' motion for a temporary restraining order was

denied. At a subsequent hearing, the trial court granted the Department's

motion to dismiss the entire action under CR 12(b)(6). This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

RCW 77.15.194(3) makes it unlawful to use a body-gripping trap "to

capture any animal, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this
section." The term animal includes "any nonhuman vertebrate."2 "Body-gripping

2 RCW 77.15.192(1).

-2-

No. 60173-3-I/3

trap is defined as

a trap that grips an animal's body or body part. Body-gripping trap
includes, but is not limited to, steel-jawed leghold traps, padded-