First I'm sorry to say this is LONG. But as so often happens when you are dealing with issues of law, morality and sport there is no short answer.
[…] Any moneys remaining from the fee after payment of costs shall be allocated to counties by the state treasurer for approved boating safety programs under RCW 88.02.045. The department of licensing shall adopt rules to implement its duties under this subsection, including issuing and displaying the identification document and collecting the twenty-five dollar fee.[1998 c 198 § 1; 1997 c 83 § 1; 1991 c 339 § 30. Prior: 1989 c 393 § 13; 1989 c 102 § 1; 1985 c 452 § 1; 1984 c 250 § 2; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 44; 1983 c 7 § 16.]
NOTES: Effective date -- 1998 c 198: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 27, 1998]."